Privacy and Cookies

This Privacy Notice explains what data we hold about you and how we plan to use it.  
We have measures in place to make sure any personal information we collect is secure.  Even though we take appropriate steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure.

Privacy Notice


Cabot Asset Finance Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the data you provide to us.
We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information.  This may include:

 

  • Your name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your current and previous home addresses
  • Contact details including telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Financial information
  • Asset/vehicle details
  • Any other information for use in processing your application

Why we need your data


We collect your personal data, which you have provided either directly to us or via your intermediary, in order to provide you with the funding options you have requested.  We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data


All the data we process is passed to our panel of funders in the UK.  No third parties apart from our funders have access to your data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep your data


We are required to keep your basic data if you have accepted and proceeded to a funding option from one of our funders, for the term of the agreement, either lease, HP or other form of finance and until seven calendar years after the end of that contract.  If you do not arrange a finance agreement using our services, we will keep your data until one calendar year after your enquiry.


What are your rights


Your personal data is protected by legal rights and include your rights to:
Request that your personal data is erased or corrected
Object to our processing of your personal data
Request access to your personal data
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who regulate the processing of personal data.  https.//ico.org.uk

Use of cookies on our website


This website uses, or may from time to time use, Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes and they can make the World Wide Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of Cookies is normal practice in the industry and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies do not personally identify users but they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies.


No Spam


Cabot Asset Finance Ltd will never sell your details or send you emails from third party companies.

Property Funding Available Residential and Commercial property investors and developers. Bridging finance that covers MARKETING LOANS, as well as LIGHT AND HEAVY REFURBISHMENT properties at 75% LTV SHORT TERM LOANS for conversions from RESIDENTIAL to HMO or COMMERCIAL to RESIDENTIAL ARRANGEMENT FEE FREE conversion from a Bridge to a term loan including capital raises within 6 months Large HMO properties Multiple Units on 1 title SEMI-COMMERCIAL and COMMERCIAL investment properties LARGE loans up to £25m
With over 20 years' experience of helping businesses large and small, Cabot Asset Finance act fast to find practical financial solutions that work for your business.

Get in touch

T: 0117 923 8385
M: 07747 866 485

Redland House
157 Redland Road
Bristol
BS6 6YE